Vogelsturm Mayen - - Rheinland-Pfalz / Germany
The Tower was a prison of the city mayen in former times.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Source: „Vogelsturm Mayen”. In: KuLaDig, Kultur.Landschaft.Digital. URL: (visit link) (Abgerufen: 27. August 2017) :
"Der Vogelsturm ist Teil der ehemaligen Stadtbefestigung von Mayen und sicherte den südlichen Bereich der Nette. Er wurde wie die anderen Türme der Stadtmauer zu Beginn des 14. Jahrhunderts errichtet und im 16. Jahrhundert erhöht.
Da er als Stadtgefängnis genutzt wurde, wird er auch „Kronenburg“ genannt.

(Jonas Breithaupt, Universität Koblenz-Landau, 2015) "

EN (Translation):
"The Vogelsturm is part of the former Mayen fortification and secured the southern area of the Nette. It was built like the other towers of the city wall at the beginning of the 14th century and increased in the 16th century.
Since he was used as a city prison, he is also called "Kronenburg".
Vogelsturm