Butte Buick Company/Schumacher Building - Butte, MT
12T E 380838 N 5096530
If you were a successful businessman or entrepreneur in Butte in 1920, this is the building into which you strutted to haggle over the purchase of your brand new Buick.
Location: Montana, United States

Eclectic would be one word to describe the interests and activities associated with the Schumacher Building. Owned by butchers, the Schumacher Meat Co., cars were sold on the lower floor while a ballroom hosted nightly dances on the upper floor.

Continuing the theme, the building is now home to a distillery, Headframe Spirits, a distiller of whiskey, gin, vodka and a bourbon cream liqueur, which opened here in March of 2012.
Butte Buick Company/Schumacher Building 21 S MONTANA - 1911-1920 - Other Commercial Style - Contributing

From the NRHP Registration Form
BUTTE BUICK COMPANY/SCHUMACHER BUILDING

In 1910, Butte had only three automobile-related businesses, one of which also repaired bicycles, typewriters, slot machines, and revolvers. By 1918, auto dealers, repair shops, garages, and tire stores numbered over fifty. “No other town in Montana is so well supplied in the automobile trade as is Butte,” crowed the Butte Miner in March 1920. Among those supplying Butte customers was Butte Buick Co, which moved into the first floor of this newly constructed building in 1920. Here the company maintained a service station, garage, and salesroom, where those bitten by the auto bug could buy a five-passenger touring car for $1,750 (approximately $18,700 in 2009 dollars). The second floor of the brick commercial building was intended for a dance hall and incorporated a spectator’s gallery with a seating capacity of 500. The Schumacher Meat Co. owned the building, which replaced three dwellings that stood on this lot in 1916. The Schumacher name remains commemorated on the parapet. In 1940, the Butte Pioneer Club purchased the building. Open to any longtime Butte resident, the social club held bimonthly dances in the second-floor ballroom.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Describe the area and history:
Well, you don't see a Buick dealership any more, only a distillery and, by turning around, a great many more historical buildings.