Metals Bank - Butte, MT
12T E 381125 N 5096615
When built the Metals Bank, financed by Augustus Heinze, one of the four "Copper Kings" of Butte, was the tallest building in Butte, remaining so for many years.
Location: Montana, United States

No longer a bank, the building today offers just one of the many unique opportunities one will find in Butte for an experience one is unlikely to find anywhere else. In this case it is the opportunity to dine inside a huge bank vault, the 64,000 pound door of which remains in place, in case one wishes total privacy while dining.
Weighing in at 32 tons, the Metals Bank vault steel door stands 10 feet tall and is more than a foot thick. It took 36 horses and two days to haul the massive door from the Northern Pacific railroad yards in Butte to its final destination in the late 1880s. The vault still remains one of Butte's magnificent achievements. Today anyone can dine in inside the vault at Metals Sports Bar & Grill, Park and Main. The restaurant was once the bank lobby. The eight-story Metals Bank building -- made of steel, brick and stone -- was designed by Cass Gilbert in 1906 for the State Savings Bank. A portion of the south end sits on the site of the old Theater Comique.
From the Montana Standard
Pic goes Here
Metals Bank - Butte, MT 2 W PARK - Neo-Classical - Contributing - Metals Bank, Cass Gilbert, architect, represents the strength of Butte's early financial community
The district as a whole and all of its essential components retain an impressively high level of integrity. The sheer number of extant contributing resources and the unique industrial character of the district are extraordinary, and represent an era and a way of life tied to the industrial growth of the nation. Specific resources within the landmark district that embody these themes include:

• The Metals Bank designed by nationally prominent architect Cass Gilbert, and symbol of the financial prowess of Butte-Anaconda's copper empire.

Two-story buildings with cast-iron storefronts were suddenly joined by more monumental structures, such as Butte's first skyscraper, the eight story Hirbour Block, the six-story Phoenix Block and the eight-story Metals Bank Building [2 W. Park] by famed New York architect Cass Gilbert.

Less than a decade after Chicago and New York architects refined methods used in "skyscrapers," Butte's Hirbour Block and the State Savings Bank [2 W. Park, 1906-7, a.k.a. the Metals Bank] employed those technologies in Montana's first, truly tall buildings. These two slender buildings employed curtain wall technology, with an internal framework that carried the perimeter loads and freed up the facade for windows and architectural expression. The latter was designed by New York architect, Cass Gilbert, and is Butte's tallest building, reaching an eight-story height. Gilbert's palette combined steel, brown brick, stone, concrete, marble and copper, in a $325,000 classically-influenced building, rich in Beaux-Arts detail.
From the NRHP Registration Form
METALS BANK
The strength of Butte’s early financial community is well represented in this monumental steel, brick, and stone skyscraper completed in 1906. Copper king F. Augustus Heinze financed the $325,000 bank building, incorporating the newest steel-frame and curtain-wall construction techniques. Nationally renowned architect Cass Gilbert (1859-1934) drew the blueprints and Montana architects Link and Haire supervised the local work. Gilbert’s best known work is New York City’s sixty-story Woolworth Building (1913) and the U.S. Supreme Court Building in Washington, D.C. (1932-1935). One of Montana’s first skyscrapers, the Metals’ eight floors add significantly to Butte’s urban skyline. A copper-trimmed entry complements the gray stone. Above, brick walls and stone arches culminate at the sixth floor. Ornate wrought iron balconies punctuate the second and seventh floors. An open wrought-iron staircase carries this element inside, where copper-trimmed windows with African mahogany frames and a marble-walled elevator lobby reflect 1906 Butte’s wealth. A huge polished steel bank vault recalls the building’s first use.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here