Maison d'Alexandra David-Neel - Digne les Bains, Paca, France
32T E 277745 N 4884691
La maison d'Alexandra David-Néel, aussi appelée Samten Dzong (signifiant « forteresse de la méditation » en tibétain), est une maison abritant aujourd'hui un musée, située à Digne-les-Bains, en France.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR La maison a été achetée en 1928 par Alexandra David-Néel et la nomme immédiatement Samten Dzong (« forteresse de la méditation »). Quatre ans plus tard, elle commence à l'agrandir. Elle y a écrit plusieurs livres relatant ses différents voyages.

Son fils adoptif, Lama Yongden, y est mort en 1955.

En 1959, Marie-Madeleine Peyronnet devint la secrétaire particulière d'Alexandra David-Néel et restera à ses côtés jusqu'à la fin.

Alexandra David-Néel s'y est éteinte le 8 septembre 1969, à presque 101 ans.

Marie-Madeleine Peyronnet hérita du droit de vivre à Samten Dzong. Elle fonda en 1977 l"association Alexandra David-Néel, qui développa le musée, augmentant ses collections.

Dans la partie initiale de la maison, on trouve au rez-de-chaussée une chambre emplie d'objets asiatiques qu'elle avait rapportés et qu'elle nommait "pièce tibétaine" et à l'étage la minuscule chambre que l'exploratrice appelait son « trou » et le bureau où elle écrivit une grande partie de son œuvre littéraire. Rien n'a changé, les pièces semblent avoir été quittées hier. Lors de la visite, vous pourrez également explorer une grande salle d'exposition dédiée au lama Yongden, un petit film retraçant la vie de l'exploratrice ainsi qu'une salle d'exposition de photographies d'archives.

L'édifice est inscrit au titre des monuments historiques en 1996.

La maison est devenue également "Patrimoine du XXème siècle" et "Maison des illustres".
EN The house was purchased in 1928 by Alexandra David-Néel and immediately named Samten Dzong ("fortress of meditation"). Four years later, she began to enlarge. She wrote several books about her travels.

His adopted son, Lama Yongden, died there in 1955.

In 1959, Marie-Madeleine Peyronnet became the private secretary of Alexandra David-Néel and remained at his side until the end.

Alexandra David-Néel died on September 8, 1969, almost 101 years old.

Marie-Madeleine Peyronnet inherited the right to live in Samten Dzong. In 1977, she founded the Alexandra David-Néel association, which developed the museum, increasing its collections.

In the first part of the house, on the ground floor, there is a room filled with Asian objects that she had brought back and which she called "Tibetan room" and upstairs the tiny room that the explorer called Her "hole" and the office where she wrote a large part of her literary work. Nothing has changed, the pieces seem to have been left yesterday. During the visit, you can also explore a large exhibition hall dedicated to the Lama Yongden, a short film retracing the life of the explorer and an exhibition room of archival photographs.

The building is listed under historical monuments in 1996.

The house has also become "Patrimony of the 20th century" and "House of the illustrious ones".
Le prix n'est pas indiqué à l'entrée, si sur le site internet du musée
Theme:
This house where Alexandra David-Neel lived became a museum about the life of the explorer.

Street Address:
27 Avenue du Maréchal Juin 04000 Digne-les-Bains

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Due to the influx of the public and the fragility of the site: Reservations are compulsory and limited to 15 people per visit. MANDATORY RESERVATION by phone only from Monday to Friday (9 am-12pm / 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm) at 04 92 31 32 38. 3 identical visits during the day: 10h, 14h, 15h30 The site is open from Tuesday to Sunday (closed on Monday)

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small