L'Eglise Notre-Dame - Chauvigny, France
31T E 319576 N 5159977
[EN] Located in the lower town of the medieval city, Notre-Dame church was built in the 11th century. [FR] Située en ville basse de la cité médiévale, l'église Notre-Dame a été construite au XIe siècle.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The Notre-Dame church was built at the beginning of the 11th century by the bishop of Poitiers, Isembert 1er, lord of Chauvigny. It is placed under the patronage of the Holy Sepulcher in reference to the tomb of Christ in Jerusalem.

Around 1020, it was given to the Saint-Cyprien monastery of Poitiers as well as some surrounding lands so that the monks could establish a priory and a village free of rights.

At the end of the eleventh century, the priory church was called Saint-Just. This name remains to him until the end of the Ancien Régime.

In 1823, following a municipal decision, it became, in the lower town, the only parish church and then took its current name of church Notre-Dame.

It underwent several restorations during the nineteenth century. The works concerned the façade and the nave. The semicircular nave is framed by collateral vaults. The large raised arches of the crossing of the transept and the dome on the horns form an ensemble with beautiful proportions.

The crossing of the transept has preserved a Romanesque decor that draws its iconography in a very varied ornamental repertoire.

Near the choir, two remarkable capitals represent the temptation of Adam and Eve and the griffins confronted.

The apse of the church of Notre-Dame with apse and apsidioles has a sculpted decoration more sober than that of Saint-Pierre but which is not of lesser quality. It is Romanesque. It features modillions on the cornice and columns with interesting capitals.