The Selma to Montgomery Voting Rights March -- Montgomery AL
16S E 565628 N 3582527
An elegant marble memorial erected in 2015 marks the end of the 1965 Selma to Montgomery Voting Rights March, led by Dr Martin Luther King, on Dexter Ave in Montgomery AL
Location: Alabama, United States

A 2015 memorial erected across the street from a 1942 UDC memorial to the inauguration of CSA President Jefferson Davis marks the final steps of the 1965 Selma-Montgomery Voting Rights march led by Dr Martin Luther King. Interestingly, the march memorial and the UDC memorial are made of teh same marble, and are the same shape. The symbolism of this choice is deep, and represents (to us) that Montgomery is moving to acceptance of ALL of its history.

The text of the memorial reads as follows:

"THE SELMA TO MONTGOMERY VOTING RIGHTS MARCH