Église Saint-Gervais-et-Saint-Protais - Civaux, France
31T E 320588 N 5146098
[EN] The church of Civaux is dated from the 6th-12th centuries. It is one of the oldest churches in France. [FR] L’église de Civaux est datée des 6ème-12ème siècles. C’est l’une des plus anciennes églises de France.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The church of Saint-Gervais-et-Saint-Protais in Civaux (in the Vienne) is one of the oldest churches of Poitou, reworked in the Romanesque period.

Among the carved capitals of the nave, one can notice an amazing wedding scene.

It is probably built between the 5th and 7th centuries, on the ruins of a Gallo-Roman temple. During this period, Civaux became an important Christian religious center as evidenced by the remains of a baptistery, next to the church, and an important necropolis.

The first church, of which there remains a seven-sided apse, has been redeveloped over the centuries.

In the 10th-11th centuries, the church, which is the seat of a priory belonging to the abbey of Saint-Cyprien of Poitiers, is profoundly altered. A square bell-tower is built, resting on four powerful pillars arranged in the choir made up by the ancient apse with seven sides; A nave probably covered with a framework is built.

In the first half of the 12th century, the nave was vaulted. The interior space is then divided into three vessels (a central nave and two collateral) by two rows of massive circular columns which support the Romanesque vaults (disappeared).

The capitals of the columns are decorated with monsters or vegetables and, for the north-east pillar, an astonishing wedding scene. The sculpted modillion cornice of the façade is probably executed during this work campaign; The bell tower is raised. During this period, the priory Saint-Gervais-et-Saint-Protais became a dependency of the abbey of Lesterps (in Charente).

The priory closes at the Revolution and the church is assigned to parochial worship only.

An engraved slab, fixed to the exterior, is brought up inside the choir. Carrying chrism (Christian symbol consisting of the two Greek letters of the word "christ" X and P) and the funeral inscription Aeternalis and Servilla vivatis in Deo (Eternal and Little Servant, live in God), it illustrates the early Christianization of the site.

In the 20th century, the work made it possible to restore the apse in its original state and to consolidate the Romanesque nave.