Sunday Skaters - Grapevine, TX
14S E 679668 N 3645779
A snapshot of Sunday fun in Grapevine back in the 1920s and 1930s is preserved in the form of "Sunday Skaters", sculpture of three skaters and their dog, at 601 S Main St, Grapevine, TX.

A bronze plaque, with nods to Grapevine's mayor, city manager, and city council, is behind the sculpture, with a poem:

Sunday Skaters

Sculpted by Archie St. Clair, Artist-in-Residence
Poem by Sallie Andrews

Church and Sunday dinner at last are done,
Now it's time to have some fun!
Mary Virginia, J.E., Dorothy Beth and Muttin,
Skate nearly to Main, then around they spin.
To the 1920s & 30s, Oh! let's go back!
There were no worries then, just the sidewalk cracks!
Whether then or now, Grapevine's still the same old place,
Here children play freely because they are safe.

September 2006
Grapevine Public Art Program

There is a photo of this sculpture in "Grapevine", in the Images of America series, by the Grapevine Historical Society, and the book notes that these three children and the dog are based on old photographs of a local dog and three children who grew up to be prominent Grapevine citizens:

Mary Virginia Wall Simmons, to whom the book is dedicated, was the inspiration for the lead skater, who appears to be the best skater of the three. She's got a big smile on her face, and note the old style skates that went over one's shoes and then locked into place with a key.

John Edward "Junior" Foust III was the inspiration for the young man who is on the ground thanks to a fallen skate -- something that happened to many of us, back in the day -- but his grin tells us that he's still having a good time. In the early days, the Foust family operated a general store, and they also sold funeral supplies. Today, visitors can see the historic Foust Funeral Home, once a private residence, and just up the block is the old home's carriage house, with an interesting display of funeral-related items.

Muttin the dog was owned by Jim Daniel, one of the inspirations for the night watchmen statue atop city hall, and Muttin looks to be telling Junior to get up, let's have some more fun! Right behind them, and not so sure of herself as she gets a good grip on the fence for support, is a young lady inspired by Dorothy Beth Maxwell Francisco.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Sunday Skaters

Figure Type: Human