Medieval Palace Arcade - Remnant - York, Great Britain.
30U E 625748 N 5981020
Remains of the Bishop of York's medieval Palace, known as The Arcade is preserved as a War Memorial commemorating the 2nd Division of Infantry & Combined Arms division of the British Army. The Bishops Palace Ruins are located in York, Great Britain
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The remains of the Bishops Palace is in two parts, the earlier 12th Century Arcade remnant is the focus of this Waymark.

The Arcade is the remains of the Cloisters, which is now a War Memorial. The Cloisters were part of the Palace Mansion which was in Ruin by 1618, the Palace mansion building ruin was demolished & site was cleared in 1814. Leaving the Cloister Arcade standing. This site is a scheduled monument now protected by law.

The 13th Century Chapel which is complete, & now known as Minster Library. This is a Grade 1 listed building protected by law.

From The gatehouse-gazetteer Website:
"The post-Conquest palace of Archbishop Thomas and his successors lay to the north of the Minster and comprised an open court surrounded by buildings. Its visible remains consist of six bays of a late twelfth century blind arcade, known as the 'Cloister', and an L-shaped block to the north which housed the thirteenth century chapel and is now the Minster Library. Documentary sources refer to an aisled medieval hall, a south-west range and a buttressed building to the south-east of the chapel. During the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries, the palace fell out of use and, by 1600, had become ruinous. In 1618 the site was leased to Sir Arthur Ingram who incorporated the south-west range into a mansion known as York Palace. Plans and surveys show the layout of the mansion but, by the eighteenth century, this too was in ruins and was demolished and the site cleared in 1814. (Scheduling Report)"

Text Source: (visit link)

An Infantry and Combined Arms division of the British Army. Formed in 1809, disbanded on 1st April 2012. The memorial was created in 1987 using the remains of the Bishop of York's medieval Palace, The 2nd division is associated with York. The divisional insignia, the Crossed Keys of Saint Peter, are part of the coat of arms of the Diocese of York, and York Minster.

"The 2nd Division was a regular division of the British army, with a long history. Its existence as a permanently embodied formation dated from 1809, when it was established by Lieutenant General Sir Arthur Wellesley (later to become the Duke of Wellington), as part of the Anglo-Portuguese Army, for service in the Peninsular War. (Prior to this, it was common for formations with the same number to be temporarily established for a single campaign and disbanded immediately afterwards; divisions remained a permanent part of the British Army's structure only after the Napoleonic Wars)."

Text Source:
More info on the 2nd Division: (visit link)