Second Street Bridge - Butte, MT
Here's a bridge we found interesting - a railroad bridge which passes over a railroad.
Location: Montana, United States

The bridge passes over Second Street East in Butte as well as another railroad track, a bit southeast of the historic downtown area. At one time there were at least eight railroads in Butte, including the Butte, Anaconda & Pacific Railway, the Great Northern and the Milwaukee Road. Today there appear to be two, the Rarus Railway and the Montana Railway. There remain so many tracks in the town that it's pretty difficult to ascertain who owns what.

This truss bridge appears to be a type of warren through truss, the style a relatively new one. It appears to be 100 to 110 feet in length. The line the bridge is on connects to tracks which pass by the old Great Northern Depot on South Arizona Avenue.
Length of Span:
ca 100 feet