13 West Broadway - Butte, MT
12T E 381062 N 5096722
A "watering hole" favoured by locals for over 125 years, what is know known as "Club 13" continued that long and honoured tradition.
Location: Montana, United States

Apparently this building, built in 1884, housed a millinery shop for the first 5 or 6 years of its life, after which a bar opened in its place, reputedly the "Milwaukee Beer Hall". Following the Milwaukee Beer Hall there have been a number of bars which came and went, the most recent being "Club 13". Apparently closed now, with the building on the market, Club 13 may prove to have been the final watering hole to occupy the building.

Given the building's "colorful" history and its history of paranormal activity, we'll share with you some of the story of those aspects of the building, below.

History
This historic, once handsome brick building was built around 1884, and opened as the Milwaukee Beer Hall, an upper class place for drinks in the downtown area, aimed at the gentry class; probably wealthy locals and owners of a variety of businesses. Other businesses that called this building home: a millinery shop, a carpet warehouse, as well as several other "watering holes," called saloons. Sometime during its history, the saloons/bars that called this building home were more than popular, upper echelon, local drinking establishments, that offered cigars, wine, and harder booze.

Like many entertainment and recreation businesses in Butte, payment for sexual intimacy was covertly offered to its patrons, due to the great demand for sexual relief from all the lonely men in town with some money to spend: (The Dumas Brothel). The ladies who worked in this oldest profession hung out up on the second floor, and weren't allowed downstairs to mingle with the patrons. But those men who were interested went up the stairs to have a drink with the ladies present, and choose a favorite sex partner.

The women had their "cribs" next door on the second floor of the clothing store. When a woman was chosen, the man would go next door, entering in the Clothiers Shop, and go upstairs for his "date." The chosen woman would walk across the wooden catwalk to the second floor and meet him there, "the law" none the wiser. The authorities, if they knew about this "date" system, looked the other way for many years as was the case in a lot of western states (Oregon, California, Washington, etc).

Over the years, Club 13 Bar structure wasn't kept up or maintained, and had become a fixer-upper opportunity. The building had lost its original splendor from the past, becoming instead a rather funky place for a drink, though very popular with the local folks. Around 2007, Kandice Van Valkenburg and her husband bought this property and began the long process of restoring the building to its original beauty. On the list of things to do is to restore the facades to their original red brick splendor.

MANIFESTATIONS:
All the gentile, paranormal activity takes place upstairs in the second floor pool room. The aroma of an "old-fashioned perfume" has been noticed by the people in this area, when no one living is in there. This particular occurrence started after the remodeling/renovation process by the Van Valkenburgs had begun.

The pay-for-play juke box that is located in the pool room can turn itself on, and play the same one song; which must be a favorite of one of the spirits who still wait there.

Staff have also heard the sound of women's voices and laughter in this pool room.

People who have worked at Club Bar 13 over the years have shared with author and paranormal investigator, Karen Stevens, that they have heard footsteps going across the ceiling of the first floor, which is the floor of the pool room. Sounds of these unseen presences moving around this room are also heard.

Figures/forms/shadows have been glimpsed by staff in this upstairs area, and seen on the observation cameras.

PARANORMAL FINDINGS:
Staff late at night and during the day have all had personal experiences.

The four cameras that are on "24/7" upstairs in the pool room, have caught mists and apparitions hanging out.

Karen Stevens, author and investigator, caught an audible "Sigh", on an EVP when she announced that they were ending their visit, and her assistant caught a mist on film by the doorway table.
From Haunted Houses
13 West Broadway 13 W BROADWAY - 1881-1890 - Other Commercial Style - Contributing
From the NRHP Registration Form

The stone foundation and masonry fabric of this early 1880s commercial building reflect the change to fireproof building materials after 1879, when a catastrophic fire destroyed most of Main Street. In 1884, the two-story building, like many of its neighbors, had multiple uses. A millinery shop occupied the first floor, the second floor housed a carpet warehouse, and the basement functioned as a dwelling. A second-story, wood-frame bridge connected the warehouse with a dry goods establishment across the alley. By 1890, Thibault and Inghran ran a saloon on the premises, thereby establishing the building’s major commercial use that continues today. Blue and yellow tile highlight the 1930s ground-floor façade, which adds to the architectural history of this well-seasoned building. The upper-floor façade with its two front windows and decorative parapet preserves the building’s 1880s appearance.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Describe the area and history:
Looking a little run down now, the last owners had hopes of renovating the building, but it looks as though that may not happen anytime soon, given that the building is for sale and the bar within closed.