Mirboo North, Vic - 3871
This wooden building is at the eastern end of Ridgway (Strzelecki Highway) and was built in 1915.
Location: Victoria, Australia

This has a large covered verandah beside the wooden-clad bungalow styled Post Office, where the bank of Postal Boxes can be accessed 24/7.

There is a nearby plaque detailing the history of this Post Office, which reads:
"The Mirboo North Post Office was erected in April 1915. It housed a manual exchange to which individual lines were connected. First subscribers were local companies being the Butter Factory, Club and Commercial Hotels, Gippslander & Mirboo Times office, Buckland's and Stanton's Stores, McKenzie butchery and Mr Andrew Inglis.

"Due to rationalisation by Australia Post in 1972, Mirboo North Post Office changed from an official staff office to non-official. When Australia Post decided to sell the premises, it was purchased freehold by the Post Master at the time continued in an unofficial capacity for his career from 1954 until he sold in 2002.

"Since these Post Office premises were built in 1915 it has remained much the same in appearance over the years."

The general services available from this Post Office are:
* Finance & insurance: Alipay® Purchase Card (Alipay® voucher), Bank@Post, Load&Go Reloadable Visa Prepaid Card, Money Order, Travel Insurance, Western Union Money Transfer

* Identity & document services: 100 Point Check/Verification, Identity Verification Form/Request, Licence to perform high risk work - NSW (New and Renewal), Licence to perform high risk work - VIC (L2, L4 and Renewals)

* Parcels & mail: PO Boxes available, PO Boxes installed, Parcel Collect available, Returns - Print at Post

* Passports & travel: Foreign Currency, Load & Go Travel Card, Multi-currency Cash Passport, Travel Insurance
Website: (visit link)

Hours: Mon to Fri: 9am to 5pm; Sunday and Saturday - CLOSED