1905 Kerosene Engine -- Tannehill Ironworks State Park, McCalla AL
16S E 493371 N 3678913
A turn of the century kerosene engine on display outside of the Alabama Iron and Steel Museum in McCalla AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

This small kerosene engine that powered a couple of local grist mils is on display outside of the Alabama Iron and Steel Museum in Tannehill Ironworks State Park, at McCalla AL.

A sign at the machine reads as follows:

"1905 KEROSENE ENGINE

The power source for the Reed and Caffee gristmill in Bibb County until it was moved to Vance in the 1930s as the Kellum and Martin mill; closed in 1952. The original grist machinery now operates the John Wesley Hall Mill here at Tannehill.

Donated by James B. Lewis of Bibb County in honor of retired teachers Emma, Lila and Marion Lewis."
Type of Machine: Kerosene engine