Ensley Works "Hot Pot" -- Tannehill Ironworks State Park, McCalla AL
16S E 493326 N 3678934
An Ensley Works "Hot Pot" on display outside the Alabama Iron and Steel Museum in Tannehill Ironworks State Park, at McCalla AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

This gigantic "Hot Pot" in use in the Birmingham AL steel mills is on display at the Alabama Iron and Steel Museum in Tannehill Ironworks State Park, at McCalla AL.

A sign at the machine reads as folows:

"‘HOT POT’ ENSLEY WORKS
ca 1920s

Sometimes called a slag ladle or cinder pot, this relic from you. US Steel’s Ensley Works was used as a part of an 8 car train to move slag from the furnaces to the slag dump. A single car could hold up to 15 tons.

Pot manufactured at US Steel Johnstown Works (PA) and truck at Ensley Works (AL). Train included 6 slag pots, compressor car, writing car and engine and a two-man crew.

Crushed slag is used as road aggregate, ballast for railroad tracks and in cinder blocks."
Type of Machine: Slag Hot Pot