Plank Road -- Tannehill Ironworks State Park, McCalla AL
16S E 493574 N 3678979
A planked boardwalk in the permanent swap meet store area of Tannehill Ironworks State Park gives a taste of the plank road that would have served nearby forges
Location: Alabama, United States

This sign of history placed by the Tannehill Furnace and Foundry Commission is located the permanent swap meet store area of Tannehill Ironworks State Park near Roupes Creek.

The sign is located near or in the bed of the Plank Road that would have served the Tannehill Ironworks and other nearby forges, bringing their produced goods to markets in other parts of Alabama and shipped them via the Iron Haul Plank Road.

"PLANK ROAD
1840

Prior to the advent of railroads, plank or corduroy (log) roads were popular throughout the eastern United States.
Their use in Alabama was formally approved by the legislature about 1840 giving much stimulation to travel. These roads were toll roads with fees collected as a carriage or stage passed through gates at given distances. One of the best known in Alabama was the Central Plank running from Montgomery to Winterboro (Talladega Co.) built in 1841, a distance of about 84 miles ...."
Type: Plank Road

Nearest Plank Roads