Tannehill Ironworks -- Tannehill Ironworks State Park, McCalla AL
16S E 493681 N 3678770
A sign of history at the site of the Tannehill Ironworks at Tannehill Ironworks State Park, McCalla AL
Location: Alabama, United States

This sign of history created by the Civil War Preservation Trust discusses the development of the Tannehill Ironworks, and its rile in producing pig iron for the Confederacy during the Civil War.

The sign reads as follows:

"TANNEHILL IRONWORKS

This important battery of charcoal blast furnaces ranked among the most productive in Alabama during the Civil War. The only 3 furnace ironworks in the state during the war years, it was capable of producing 22 tons of pig iron a day for the Selma Arsenal and Gun Works.

Equipped with hot blast stoves and steam power to increase production, the Roupes Valley furnaces were among the most modern of their day. Experiments with red iron ore opened the door to iron manufacturer in Birmingham.

A foundry and tan yard were also located here which made iron and leather products for the Confederate Army including kettles, ovens, hollow wear, harness and canteens.

Furnace number one was built by noted southern iron master Moses Stroup in 1859. William L Sanders completed work on furnaces 2 and 3 which went into blast in 1862-63 with financial assistance from the Confederate government.

This is also the site of one of Alabama's first bloomer he forges erected in 1830 by Daniel Hillman. It made horseshoes, plows, and other agricultural products. The location is considered the birthplace of the Birmingham iron and steel district.

No other place in Alabama they'd iron for as long as did these works prior to the Civil War.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior."
Group that erected the marker: Civil War Preservation Trust

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: