Collégiale Notre-Dame-et-Saint-Laurent - Eu, France
31U E 386863 N 5545261
[EN] The collegiate church of Notre-Dame and Saint-Laurent in Eu was originally an abbey which was destroyed during the Revolution. [FR] La collégiale Notre-Dame et Saint-Laurent à Eu était à l'origine une abbaye qui fut détruite sous la Révolution.
Location: Normandie, France

The church was built between 1186 and 1240. It was reorganized several times (until the 19th century by Viollet-le-Duc) and enlarged in particular to accommodate the crowd of pilgrims attracted by the relics of St. Lawrence O'Toole, Irish Archbishop who died in 1181 in Eu.

At the beginning of the eleventh century, the Counts of Eu founded a collegiate church. In 1119, it became an abbey. The church underwent the fires of 1426 and 1475 that touched the city of Eu. In the course of its history, it passes from the Congregation of Saint-Victor, then of Sainte-Genevieve of Paris.

The monastic buildings leaned against the church. But they were destroyed at the French Revolution. She welcomed the sepulcher of St. Lawrence, then that of the Counts of Eu, as well as illustrious persons in the crypt finished in 1186.

Latin-cross plan building. A nave and its aisles, crossed by a transept and ending a polygonal apse surrounded by its radiant chapels.

The bell tower and its arrow, both polygonal, are located at the crossing of the transept. Access is via the western façade and a porch on the south side.