LARGEST Free-Standing Rock Barn in Oklahoma - Red Rock, OK
This barn is an eye-catcher as you drive south on Highway 177.

Approximately 20 miles south of Ponca City on Highway 177 (about 4-1/2 miles south of the Otoe-Missouria Tribal reservation), on the east side of the highway, you will see this behemoth standing out in a field.

Built in 1941 by farmer, Richard Schultz, this is said to be the largest free-standing rock barn in Oklahoma, perhaps the world. This land was known as The 40 Ranch back then, and building this barn took four years. It stands 55 ft. tall and contains 15,000 square feet. It can hold 60,000 square bales of hay.

The barn has a rounded roof, which has metal siding. On the upper wall of the west elevation, the date "1941" is shown. A name panel shows the name "B. NEAL" (Byron Neal) a former owner. On the west side is a very large door opening at the center, flanked by smaller vehicle entrances.
Type of documentation of superlative status: National Geographic ebsite

Location of coordinates: West entrance of barn