The Otoe-Missouria Nation - Red Rock, OK
14S E 672500 N 4040169
The Otoe-Missouria Tribe has its headquarters in the town of Red Rock, located halfway between Ponca City and Perry.

The Otoe-Missouria Tribe currently has 3089 members. Most live in Oklahoma, however, a few live in other states. The headquarters, located on Highway 177 south of Ponca City is on the 129 acre plot of land it was assigned in 1893. The area contains several buildings devoted to its government and the administration of its tribal services, which include the WIC program, child care, financial services, Senior Citizens, educational aid, and there is a sweat lodge for religious ceremonies. They have their own police force and court system. There are seven clan divisions in the tribe: Bear, Pigeon, Eagle, Owl, Beaver, Buffalo and Elk.

An historical marker on the highway describes the tribe and their history. It reads :The Otoes were prairie-dwellers and hunters. They migrated from the Lake Michigan area to Iowa, then to Nebraska in 1700. The Missouria merged with the Otoe tribe in 1798. Removal to Indian Territory (Oklahoma) began October 5 with arrival at the present site October 12, 1881 on 129.113 acres of land purchased and conveyed in trust by deed July, 1893 from the Cherokees."

The Tribal Nation is governed by a 7-member Tribal Council, elected for staggering three year terms. They meet monthly, and oversee the laws and policies of the Tribe, and oversee the work of the Tribal Administration which administers the various services of the tribe.

The Otoe-Missouria tribe owns numerous businesses, including gas stations, smoke shops, financial offices and runs five casinos. They also issue their own automobile license tags.
Type of Nation Within: Native American Indian Reservation (USA)

Tribe or Band: Otoe-Missouria