Shropshire Union Canal - Ellesmere Port Bottom Lock - Ellesmere Port, UK
30U E 507072 N 5904502
This lock is within the port area of Ellesmere Port and the bottom of a series of three locks on the main line of the canal that connects the Manchester Shop Canal with the level of the Shropshire Union Canal until it reaches Chester.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Shropshire and Union Canal
The first part of the canal between Ellesmere Port and Chester, originally known as the Ellesmere Canal, was started in 1795 to join up with the Chester Canal. It was then later extended and amalgamated with other canals to become the Shropshire Union Canal.

At the time it was built the northern end of the canal at Ellesmere Port connected with the River Mersey allowing transshipment of goods between the inland canal network and the port of Liverpool on the Mersey.

In 1892 a new wharf was built when the Manchester Ship Canal was built to connect Manchester with the River Mersey to give this inland town a direct outlet to the sea and the possibility to bypass Liverpool.

The end of the Ship canal here was built next to the River Mersey and the Ellesmere Canal now connected with the Ship Canal, and then the River Mersey rather than directly with the Mersey.

The Lock
This lock is the bottom of three locks known as Whitby Locks within the port area.

There is a swing bridge over the lock chamber that gives vehicular access to the lower basin and a hotel. A minimum 8 hours notice is required for this bridge to be opened.

Although few if any commercial traffic still uses the port, the Manchester Ship Canal still does and carries large ocean going vessels. It is possible for leisure boats to access the Ship Canal to join with other canals on the network but special permits are are required and advance notice.

This lock is mainly used by leisure boats wishing to travel to and from the visitor moorings rather than for access to the Manchester Ship Canal.

The Canal and River Trust have an extensive Waterways Museum at Ellesmere Port and is well worth a visit.
Waterway Name: Shropshire Union Canal

Connected Points:
It links the canal system of the West Midlands, at Wolverhampton, with the River Mersey and Manchester Ship Canal at Ellesmere Port, Cheshire, 66 miles (106 km) distant. Other links are to the Llangollen Canal (at Hurleston Junction), the Middlewich Branch (at Barbridge Junction), which itself connects via the Wardle Canal with the Trent and Mersey Canal, and the River Dee (in Chester). With two connections to the Trent and Mersey (via the Middlewich Branch and the Staffordshire and Worcestershire Canal).

Type: Lock

Elevation Difference (meters): 1.00