Lynching of Elmore Bolling -- Lowndesboro AL
16S E 538591 N 3570195
A private sign in a small landscaped area along US 80 in Lowndes clunty preserves the memory of a horrific local lynching of a black businessman whose only crime was being successful in the trucking/hauling business
Location: Alabama, United States

This sign stands in a small landscaped area at the turn-off to Haynesville (County seat of Lowndes county AL) off the US 80, the Selma-to-Montgomery March Route in March, 1965. The sign reprints a story about a local lynching that ran in a local African-American newspaper that also ran in an African-American newspaper in Chicago. This marker is at the site of the lynching on a part of US 80 that Bolling and his truckimng business helped build.

The sign reads as follows:

"ELMORE BOLLING
May 10, 1908 - December 4, 1947

Lowndesboro, AL - Enraged whites, jealous over the business success of a Negro are believed to be the lynchers of Elmore Bolling. Bolling, 39, was found riddled with shot gun and pistol shots 150 yards from his general merchandise store. It is believed that more than one person figured in the murder but Producers Commission Company Union Stock white employee, resident of Braggs is the only person held. He was released on $2500 bond. Bolling's small trucking business frequently hauled cattle to the Montgomery stock yards. The man, working at the stock yards passed daily in front of the Negro's business. He inferred that Bolling "insulted" his wife in a telephone conversation. Bolling, married, father of seven children had an excellent reputation in this community. Those who "know" say Bolling has long been a "marked man" since he was rated by whites here as "too successful to be a Negro."

-- from the Chicago Defender & the Montgomery Advertiser"

From the Elmore Bolling Foundation website: (visit link)

"In 1931, Elmore married Bertha Mae Nowden Peterson and became a deacon at Hopewell Baptist Church. Shortly thereafter, he started his livestock business and used the proceeds to buy a Model T Ford which he converted into a truck. Soon, he was making a living by hauling bone, kindling, scrap iron and tin from Lowndes County to Montgomery (town). As the business flourished, he bought a ton and a half truck and began transporting persons to town to shop. On Sundays, he carried parishioners to various Lowndes County churches. With the help of his wife and children, Elmore was able to offer his riders prepared foods and drinks. Ice cream was a favorite of his clientele. His children made excellent ice cream crankers. Even though his children were very important to his businesses, he was ever mindful of the importance of education. Since the plantations schools were in session only four months of the year, Elmore placed Louis and Elmore Jr., in school in town. They returned home every Friday to prepare for the weekend Fish Fry.

Many farmers hired Elmore to haul feed and animals to the stockyard to sell. As his reputation for reliability spread, many whites began to patronize him. Solid success in business allowed Elmore to buy his first tractor-trailer truck.

After purchasing the tractor-trailer, the “short truck” became the “milk truck.” Elmore employed drivers to pick up milk from sharecroppers and dairies and transport the milk to the big dairy at Whittle. This provided a needed source of income particularly when cotton was out of season. His clientele worked hard toward earning the monthly “milk check” and was delighted to go to town on “check day”.

Soon, Elmore earned the reputation of being a philanthropist. People often commented that, “the only way Elmore would not help you, is that you didn’t ask.” If a person did not have money, Elmore would let him/her ride free. And, if someone could not repay a loan, Elmore canceled the debt. He employed farm hands and grew many plants, including cotton, corn, sugar cane, millet, and peanuts. Further, he raised livestock such as hogs, cows, goats, geese, guinea and chickens.

Elmore’s trucking business was so successful that he bought a brand new tractor-trailer and hired more drivers. He was known to pay well and often better than the white farmers. He provided a place for his employees to live. He often said, “as long as a man will work, he has a place to stay.”

After acquiring property and establishing a multiple use general merchandise store with gasoline tank, certain whites determined that Elmore was “making more money that the average white man”. He was gunned down on December 4, 1947. The arrested white man stated Elmore “insulted my wife on the phone” as the motive for the murder. The NAACP and local residents determined that he was murdered because “he was too prosperous to be a Negro”"

And from the Alabama's Front Porches tourism website: (visit link)

Elmore Bolling Historic Site

Located in Lowndes County | What you’ll find: Historical

The Elmore Bolling Historic Site is the site of the lynching of thirty-nine year old Elmore Bolling. He started an inclusive trucking and transportation business venture that began to elevate the standards of living for black Lowndes County residents. This lynching took place on US Highway 80, which is now designated as both a National Historic Trail and a National Scenic/All American Road, all that occur on a section that Elmore Bolling helped build. Historic Marker on Highway 80 near mile marker 114 dedicated to Elmore Bolling. The marker was dedicated on the 60th anniversary of the death of Elmore Bolling.

Public access allowed: yes

Fee required: no