Old YMCA building for sale
12T E 380614 N 5096581
Opened in 1919, this the largest YMCA in the state of Montana served the city of Butte until about 2005 at which time the building was sold and the YMCA relocated to their new building on the south side of town.
Location: Montana, United States

Though attempts to establish a YMCA in Butte were made before the turn of the 20th Century, it wasn't until well over a decade later that a fundraising campaign was initiated, within a few months enough money being raised to finance the construction of a six-story building. Built at a cost of $350,000, the cornerstone for the building was laid in 1917, completion coming about in 1919.

In 2005 the Butte-Silver Bow Arts Foundation bought the building from the YMCA for $1 and had occupied it until 2013, at which time it was sold into private hands. Unfortunately, the building became vacant and remains so today, though it for sale once again.

When first put on the market in 2010, the first of several articles on the plight of the old YMCA was published by the Montana Standard. Most of that article follows.
By Nick Gevock of The Montana Standard | Apr 3, 2010
The board of the Butte-Silver Bow Arts Foundation has voted to put the Museum of Fine Arts Butte building on the market after struggling for over a year to pay the power bill.

Board members unanimously voted for the proposal as part of an effort to pare down the foundation’s operation, said Gretchen Miller, president.

“We’re not shutting down the foundation; we’re not going to stop any of the events or activities that we’ve been involved with,” she said. “We’re just going to work from a different location.”

The foundation has struggled to make the MoFAB, the old YMCA at 405 W. Park St., pencil out. It obtained the building for $1 from the YMCA five years ago and has held many events in the historic building.

But it fell behind on its power bill last year and held a fundraiser to help make up the difference. Miller said while the fundraiser was a success, it didn’t cover the shortfall.

In addition, rents were raised slightly on the tenants. But about half of the tenants left and now only eight individuals or groups are leasing space there, said Glenn Bodish, executive director.

Miller said it costs $6,000 per month to heat the building in winter. Board member Carrie Quigley said the building has become a drain on the foundation’s resources.

Quigley said the foundation aims to get back to its roots. That means offering arts classes and other events that promote the arts.

“I would hate to send a rush of panic through the tenants who are there — the foundation isn’t shutting its doors,” Quigley said.

Bodish said they have not set an asking price. A real estate agent will look over the building to determine the proper asking price.

He added they’ve sunk a lot of money and labor into the building and would like to recoup some of that.
From the Montana Standard
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here