Lyndon Baines Johnson - Killeen, TX
14R E 613563 N 3443455
Statue of the 36th President of the United States standing in a semi-circle of flagpoles on the campus of Central Texas College.

Lyndon Baines Johnson, often referred to as LBJ, was a Democrat from Texas. He served as a US Representative from 1937 to 1949 and as a US Senator from 1949 to 1961, including six years as Senate Majority Leader, two as Senate Minority Leader and two as Senate Majority Whip.

LBJ campaigned for the Democratic nomination in the 1960 presidential election, and although he was unsuccessful in doing so he was chosen by Senator John F. Kennedy of Massachusetts to be his running mate. They went on to win the election and Johnson was sworn in as Vice President on January 20, 1961. He became the 36th President of the United States, upon the assassination of Pres. Kennedy.

Central Texas College was created during his administration and he spoke at the dedication on December 12, 1967.

The statue is a standing life size portrait of LBJ. He is wearing a suit a tie. He is holding a closed book in his left hand.