Stained Glass Windows - Holy Trinity - Clifton, Derbyshire
Stained glass windows in Holy Trinity church, Clifton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"On the site where this church now stands there use to he the ancient chapel of Saint Mary which fell into disuse after the reformation. In 1750 it was pulled down and much of the material was used to repair the chancel at St Oswald's, the mother-church in Ashbourne.
The present church, erected in 1845 is a building of stone in the Early English style. Victorian buildings fell temporarily into disfavour in the sixties and seventies and became victims of misplaced enthusiasm, being drastically reordered. Clifton Church escaped this and we are fortunate to find it mostly as the builders left it, a fine example of a village church of the period.
It consists of an apsidal chancel, a lofty nave with a south porch built in memory of the Revd. Spencer Cubit, who was Vicar of Clifton for over 20 years. There are two vestries to the north, one of which was intended to be the base of a bell tower but never used as such.

The windows are filled with richly coloured depictions of the life of the Lord, with words from Creed emphasising the doctrine of the Holy Trinity. Some of the other glass is also of a very high quality - One window by the noted artist C.E.Kemp, more of whose work may be seen in St Oswald's Church and Southwark Cathedral. The rose window at the west end is in memory of the Revd. C. A. Festing who died in 1894."

SOURCE - church pamphlet

"Stained glass in the three apse windows, c1882 by Clayton & Bell.
Stained glass in most other windows, the middle one on the south side of the nave and the east one on the north side of the nave are of 1868 by Cox & Son of London."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church