La Citadelle de Sisteron - Sisteron, France
31T E 735211 N 4898141
EN Built on a rocky outcrop, the citadel of Sisteron overlooks the city, it is the first thing one sees when arriving /FR Construite sur un éperon rocheux, la citadelle de Sisteron surplombe la ville, c'est la première chose que l'on voit en arrivant
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The rock that bears the Citadel has always been fortified. Nothing remains of the Roman oppidum, nor of the fortified castle of the early Middle Ages, made of palisades and precarious towers.

The fortress that crowns the city today is a collection of works from very different epochs, fruit of modernizations and successive recoveries.

The upper rampart, or walkway, punctuated by a mighty keep, dates from the thirteenth, even the twelfth century. Two other towers stood there, flanked for one (to the west), lowered for the other.

At the coronation line, in the 16th century - after the damage of the Religious wars - the north and the south were adapted to the bastion of the ramparts surrounding the city since the 14th century.

The south face has four closed enclosures of well-defended doors, some of them, by drawbridges. The northern face, which Vauban (1633-1707) called "the Winter" for its cold, has only three, very remodeled in the nineteenth century.

These works, attributed without reason to Jean Errard (engineer of the fortifications of Picardy and Ile de France), are more surely the work of Jehan Sarrazin, engineer of the king in the second half of the sixteenth century.

In 1692 Vauban, after the invasion of the upper valley of the Durance by the Duke of Savoy Victor Amadeus II (1675-1730), conceived for Sisteron a vast plan of defense interesting the city and the fortress. Of the ambitious project, for lack of money, only the powder magazine and a well (to the north) were realized.

From 1842 to 1860 - the Savoy and the County of Nice are not yet French - ultimate works tend to update the Citadel. Referring to the recommendations of Vauban, one raises the curtains, one opens the two gates of carriage of the south face.

To the north, the second enclosure is remodeled and a cistern has been built to collect rainwater. Casemates rise up, protected from scarp. One digs the underground staircase connecting the fortress to the north gate of the city.

From 1863, only maintenance credits were allocated. The Citadel lost its value of fortification with the appearance of striped artillery allowing shooting at very long range and, in 1894, it is the military decommissioning of the fortress. The Citadel became a detention center for German prisoners during the First World War.

It was listed as a historic monument in 1925 and was bought by the City in 1928. A theater of greenery was created there. It hosts a theater festival, one of the first in France. A new life begins…

In 1940, it was requisitioned and became a "guarded residence center," temporary buildings were erected there. In August 1944, the bombardment of the city caused him terrible wounds that, since 1956, the association Arts, Theater, Monuments (ATM) dressed little by little with the product of the entrances.