Meridian, MS
16S E 339823 N 3582038
The Beaux Arts Meridian Municipal Building in Meridian MS, clad in white marble, is a stunning building in this fading downtown
Location: Mississippi, United States

The Meridian City Hall was built in 1915 in the ornate Beaux Arts style. "Renovations" in the 1950s stripped much of the grandeur and historical value from the building, but it was nevertheless listed on the US National Register of Historic Places in the 1970s. A renovation that took 6 years between 2006 and 2012 restored the Beaux Arts grandeur to the building, but at a cost of 25 million US dollars -- almost 3 times the original cost estimate.

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

"City Hall in Meridian, Mississippi in the United States is located at 601 24th Avenue. Originally designed by architect P.J. Krouse in 1915, the building underwent several renovations during the 1950s that diminished the historic quality of the building. City Hall was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1979 and as a Mississippi Landmark in 1988. After complaints of a faulty HVAC system, the building underwent a restoration to its original 1915 appearance beginning in September 2006. The project was originally estimated to cost $7–8 million and last two years. Because of several factors including the building's listings on historic registers, a lawsuit filed by a subcontractor, and unforeseen structural problems, the final cost and duration of the renovation far exceeded original estimates. The renovation was completed in January 2012 at a total cost projected to reach around $25 million after interest on debt.

The building is home to many city offices, including that of Percy Bland, the current mayor of Meridian.

After restoration

The restoration was completed in January 2012, and Cheri Barry announced the holding of an open house for the building on January 31. . . .

The completed building matches the original architectural drawings as much as possible while still conforming to modern building codes. The paneling used to create small offices was removed, and the rooms are in the same places they were in 1915. All vinyl and plastic were removed from the interior and replaced with historic materials like wood, marble, plaster, and glass. A set of fire stairs on all three floors was added, and the elevator was moved to a different location to make way for a restored grand staircase of marble. Other interior changes include replacing the aluminum windows added in the 1950s with mahogany replicas of the originals, removing vinyl flooring to expose the original oak and marble beneath, and replacing aluminum doors and unsightly fluorescent lights.

The renovated building is also more energy efficient. Automatic lighting controls, insulated glass, efficient HVAC systems, and shades that automatically lower to keep out sunlight at specific times of day were added. The HVAC system is housed in a mechanical building across the street.

The first floor of the building houses the Human Resources department, the Information Technology department, and a conference room. The second floor is the main entrance of the building and is home to the mayor's office and the Finance and Records department as well as the Public Works department. The third floor originally housed an auditorium with a large stage and the Community Development department. The auditorium was rebuilt, though smaller in size than the original, and serves as a public space available to be rented for receptions and as the city council chambers. A kitchen for event catering was constructed beside the auditorium, and the floor also contains office space and a conference room."

Also from Wikipedia, some history and information about the town: (visit link)

"Meridian is the sixth largest city in the state of Mississippi, United States. It is the county seat of Lauderdale County and the principal city of the Meridian, Mississippi Micropolitan Statistical Area. Along major highways, the city is 93 mi (150 km) east of Jackson, Mississippi; 154 mi (248 km) southwest of Birmingham, Alabama; 202 mi (325 km) northeast of New Orleans, Louisiana; and 231 mi (372 km) southeast of Memphis, Tennessee.

Established in 1860, at the intersection of the Mobile and Ohio Railroad and Southern Railway of Mississippi, Meridian's economy was built on the railways and goods transported on them, and it became a strategic trading center. During the American Civil War, General William Tecumseh Sherman burned much of the city to the ground in the Battle of Meridian (February 1864).

Rebuilt after the war, the city entered a "Golden Age", as it become the largest city in Mississippi between 1890 and 1930, and a leading center for manufacturing in the South, with 44 trains arriving and departing daily. Union Station, built in 1906, is now a multi-modal center, giving access to the Meridian Transit System, Greyhound Buses, and Trailways, averaging 242,360 passengers per year. Although the economy slowed with the decline of the railroad industry, the city has diversified, with healthcare, military, and manufacturing employing the most people in 2010. The population within the city limits, according to 2008 census estimates, is 38,232, but a population of 232,900 in a 45-mile (72 km) radius and 526,500 in a 65-mile (105 km) radius, of which 104,600 and 234,200 people respectively are in the labor force, feeds the economy of the city.

The area is served by two military facilities, Naval Air Station Meridian and Key Field, which provide over 4,000 jobs. NAS Meridian is home to the Regional Counter-Drug Training Academy (RCTA) and the first local Department of Homeland Security in the state. Key Field is named after brothers Fred and Al Key, who set a world endurance flight record in 1935. The field is now home to the 186th Air Refueling Wing of the Air National Guard and a support facility for the 185th Aviation Brigade of the Army National Guard. Rush Foundation Hospital is the largest non-military employer in the region, employing 2,610 people."
Name: Municipal Building City of Meridian

Meridian, MS