Peter Norbeck Cairn - Iron Mountain, SD
13T E 625899 N 4857340
This cairn honors Norbeck and identifies the Norbeck Wildlife Preserve, created by Act of Congress, 1949.
Location: South Dakota, United States

County of cairn: Custer County
Location of cairn: Iron Mountain Rd. (US 16A), Custer State Park

Plaque Text:

PETER NORBECK
1870 - 1936
Well driller, Statesman, first native Governor of South Dakota, U.S. Senator, founder of Custer State Park, sponsor of Mount Rushmore Memorial, road builder, art lover, poet of nature, patriot, gentleman.

His was the heritage of cold, strong lands: his was the pioneer vision which saw far ahead, far beyond. He felt the strong heart throb of his beloved people commanding him to do greatly and be quiet. In these mountains he found a wilderness for them and labored to preserve its beauty unspoiled for them and for their children's children. His is still present in every mile of road that he built in the noble pines and towering rocks he loved, and in the hearts of the multitudes who will enjoy them.

Cairn Location: Top of Iron Mountain

Cairn Purpose: Other (please describe in description)