Historisches Rathaus - Innsbruck, Tirol Austria
Historisches Rathaus in Innsbruck.
Location: Tirol, Austria

[DE] "1358 errichtet, erfuhr das Gebäude im Laufe der Zeit mehrere bauliche Veränderungen. Es diente bis 1897 als Sitz des Magistrats. Im Erdgeschoss befanden sich die Kaufhalle und eine Brotbank, im ersten Stock waren die Ratsstube, Verwaltungsräume und das Stadtarchiv untergebracht und im zweiten Stock befindet sich noch heute der große Bürgesaal."

Quelle: Informationstafel

[EN] "Errected in 1358, the building underwent several structural changes in the Course of time. It was used until 1897 as the seat of the town authorities. On the groundfloor there was a market hall and the bread bank, the first floor housed the council chamber, offices and the town archive and on the second floor the is still the large Bürgersaal (burghers' room).

Source: Information panel
Group that erected the marker: Town Innsbruck