Denbigh Cockpit - Welsh Folk Museum - Cardiff, Wales.
30U E 480749 N 5704110
The Cockpit was built in the late 16 hundreds in the yard of the Hawk & Buckle Inn, Denbighshire. It fell into ruin & was derelict by 1965. Removed stone by stone & now preserved in The Welsh Folk Museum, St Fagans, Cardiff, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Cockpit was moved to St Fagans, Welsh folk Museum, stone by stone in 1965. It was used, of course, for 'cockfighting' a violent and extremely cruel activity by today’s standards.

From the national Museum of Wales Website:
"This 17th-century circular thatched cockpit stood originally in the yard of the Hawk and Buckle Inn, Denbigh. By 1965 the building was derelict and, since the prohibition of cockfighting in 1849, had been used for a number of purposes including a pig weighing centre and, more recently, a garage. Owing to the removal of internal fittings, probably in the late 19th century, the fighting stage, and amphitheatre-style tiered seating, are reconstructions.

Until its prohibition, cockfighting was enjoyed for centuries in Wales by all social classes. Crowds flocked to their local pits, be they indoor or out, to witness the gory encounters where birds fought each other to death."

Text Source: (visit link)
Type: Ruin