Craig-Flowers House - Vicksburg, MS
Craig-Flowers House - Great Hope Manor
Location: Mississippi, United States

Completed in 1906, the Craig-Flowers House is a highly individual architectural composition that can be classified as Tudor style, and is a practically intact example of a wealthy family's dream house in Vicksburg at the turn of the 20th century. In 1901, the Craig family purchased this parcel of land, which was the former Vick Estate. The original building was torn down and the lumber used to construct three outbuildings on the site, two of which remain: the carriage house and the servant's quarters. The house was built from architectural plans of W.W. Knowles, of New York, dated June 5, 1905. It contained many state-of-the-art details and conveniences, such as a three-door refrigerator, built-in silver safe, plate warmer, servants' bells, even an interior fire hydrant equipped with 100 feet of hose. The house is significant for the high quality evident throughout the construction, the attention to detail, and the high level of craftsmanship exemplified by every view. This is one of the finest Tudor homes in Mississippi, and possibly in the South.
2011 Cherry Street
Vicksburg, MS United States