Le clocher de la Basilique Saint-Amable - Riom, France
31T E 508698 N 5082272
[EN]The Basilica of Saint-Amable of Riom is the largest clerical building of Auvergne after the Cathedral of Clermont-Ferrand [FR] La Basilique Saint-Amable de Riom est le plus vaste édifice clérical d’Auvergne après la Cathédrale de Clermont-Ferrand
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

Raised to the rank of collegiate church, the original church was replaced in the 12th century by a Romanesque construction carried out at the diligence of the bishops of Clermont, no doubt by Etienne de Mercoeur.

Of this great church, today only the nave of seven spans remains in the broken cradle without doubleaux with aisles surmounted above large arcades in tiers-points of tribunes and some elements of a vast overflowing transept.

During the Revolution, the church became a saltpeter factory. Eighteen months later, she is returned to worship.

The nave bordered by two aisles is of Romanesque style although it is built of volvic stone (volcanic stone) used only from the thirteenth century. It would be a late novel.

The Saint-Amable basilica is remarkable for its exceptional dimensions: 64,50 m by 27 m; (Romanesque nave: width 6.97 m, height 16.15 m); (Aisles: width 3,50 m, height 7,70 m).

The bell tower of the present church dates from the middle of the nineteenth century; It was rebuilt by the architect Mallay. It is surmounted by a wooden spire covered with slate which was, before the Revolution in stone of size and much more imposing height.

The two floors of the bell tower are separated by a strip molding. The first of Romanesque style the second of Gothic style. Today it is home to superb bells whose riomois are proud.

The Amable bell: Weight: 4,080 kg; Diameter: 1.84 meters. First bell of the diocese of Clermont by its weight and dimensions. Amable has the motto: "Amable I am called, ten thousand I weigh (books), who does not want to believe it me." It was recast by Pierre Baudoin Founder at Riomen 1865.

The bell Jacques Weight: 2,737 kg; Diameter: 1.63 meters. Third bell of the diocese of Clermont by its dimensions. Jacques was recast by JB Decharme in 1816. The previous bell melted in 1816 was buried in the chapel of the merchants (behind the plaster statue of Saint Amable) during the Revolution in order not to be seized by the revolutionaries.

The Bénigne bell Weight: 2,056 kg; Diameter: 1.51 meters. The four lines of registrations were filed with the Revolution except the date and the name of the foundry: JB Barrard Fondeur. Melted in 1783. Saved from destruction by its installation at the belfry of Notre-Dame du Marthuret. It seems that this bell is benign.

The Marie Bell Weight: 500 kg; Diameter: 1 meter. It was melted in 1882 by Vauthier a founder at Saint-Émilion.