Old School House - Fogo, Newfoundland and Labrador
21U E 695904 N 5510468
The Old Schoolhouse has historic value due to its age, its historical function, and its association with Fogo’s Roman Catholic Congregation, which operated the school from 1888 to 1969. It is now a museum.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

The museum depicts life as it was in the early to mid-1900s complete with textbooks. We had an enjoyable visit.

The Old Schoolhouse has aesthetic value as a good example of a nineteenth century school building in Newfoundland. The simple, rectangular, single-storey form and overall symmetrical design produces a tidy appearance which is historically typical of one room schoolhouses in the province. The influence of Gothic Revival architecture is seen in the steeply pitched rooflines of both the body of the building and the small porch centred in the front gable end and the long, regularly placed, multi-paned windows. The porch has a panel-style wooden door at each side, purportedly so that girls and boys would enter the school separately at their delegated side. The brick chimney at the front gable end harks back to the time when such school buildings were heated by woodstoves.

Address of site:
Silver Street, Fogo, NL A0G 2B0