Firehouse Bell - Ponca City, OK
This historic firehouse bell stands on the grounds of Ponca City City Hall.

Located on the grounds of City Hall, this bell is mounted atop a concrete block wall about seven feet high. A plaque on the back recognizes the contributions made to return this bell to a place of honor, and lists 14 local businesses including the Ponca City Fire Department.

A bronze plaque on the front of the memorial tells the story of this bell and what it means to the Ponca City Fire Department and the citizens of this town. It reads:

"The Ponca City firehouse bell, originally purchased in 1900 from the C.S. Bell of Hillsboro, Ohio, was placed in the belfry of the first firehouse/city hall at Grand Avenue & 6th Street. In 1927, during the modernization of Ponca City, the building was torn down and the bell was donated to the Braden community school, east of Ponca City. In 1999, through efforts of volunteers, the Braden community returned the bell to the City of Ponca City and its fire fighters.

"On January 1, 2000 the bell was temporarily placed in front of City Hall and the #1 Fire Station, near its original home, for a ceremonial ringing, signaling the beginning of the Millennium in Ponca City.

Today the bell sits in a place of honor, remembering and celebrating our fire fighters as a symbol of unity and gathering of community spirit. May 5, 2009"

Physical address:
516 E. Grand Avenue