Church Tower - Remnant - Llangyfelach, Swansea, Wales.
30U E 433690 N 5725086
The Medieval Bell Tower - Part of the former, Church of St David & St Cyfelach. The church was badly damaged in the early 1800's when the belfry collapsed during a storm. Located in Llangyfelach, Swansea, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The 14th Century Church Tower has been rebuilt & restored over the years & now a listed & protected building - Graded II* as a substantial medieval tower, of imposing scale. One of only four towers detached from their churches in Wales.

One of which I recently waymarked in this category See: (visit link)

However the church was rebuilt in a tithe barn lower down the churchyard.

"Medieval tower of former church, the church itself rebuilt on new site lower down churchyard. The church was badly damaged in the early C19 when the belfry collapsed during a storm. In 1869, gravediggers are said to have found the foundation wall of the old church. The tower is probably of early date, from the massive scale and simple design, perhaps C14, but has no visible datable features. Said to originally have a saddle-back roof, removed early C20, one of at least three distinct restorations. The top parapet and a large part of the S face have been replaced perhaps in earlier C20."

Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Type: Remnant