Livingston, Alabama -- Livingston AL
16S E 388451 N 3605596
The Alabama state historical marker for the town of Livingston stands at the site of Livingston's bored well on the north side of the county courthouse grounds Livingston AL
Location: Alabama, United States

This state historic marker is located at the historic Livingston AL Spring House on the Sumter county courthouse square in downtown Livingston.

The opposite side is a historic marker on a different subject.

The waymarked historical marker reads as follows:

"LIVINGSTON ALABAMA

Prior to the signing of the Treaty of Dancing Rabbit Creek on September 27, 1830, this site belonged to the Choctaw Nation. Early settlers to the area came from the Carolinas, Georgia, Tennessee, and Virginia. In 1833 a commission was appointed to organize Sumter County and select the county seat. The site chosen was named Livingston in honor of Edward Livingston, a prominent jurist, statesman, and Secretary of State under President Andrew Jackson. On January 10, 1835, the town of Livingston was incorporated. The first courthouse, built of logs, stood on the corner of Spring Street and West Main. Another courthouse, a frame building erected in the Square in 1839, burned in 1901. The cornerstone for the present courthouse was laid July 9, 1902."
Marker Name: Livingston, Alabama

Marker Type: Urban