František Palacký - Hodslavice, Czech Republic
A statue of František Palacký In the square before his birth house in Hodslavice.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Socha Františka Palackého (v nadživotní velikosti) je umístena na námestícku pred jeho rodným domem. Byla odhalena v zárí 1968 pri príležitosti oslav 170. výrocí jeho narození. Autorem je akademický sochar V. Navrátil.
Socha je z bronzu, na žulovém podstavci vysokém cca 1,5 metru.

František Palacký (14.06.1798 Hodslavice – 26.05.1876 Praha-Nové Mesto) byl ceský historik, politik, spisovatel a organizátor verejného kulturního a vedeckého života v soudobé Praze. Je považován za zakladatele moderního ceského dejepisectví, má prezdívku Otec národa.

The statue of František Palacký (in extra-large size) is located in the square next to his birth house. It was unveiled in September 1968 to celebrate the 170th anniversary of his birth. The author is V. Navrátil.
The statue is made of bronze, on a granite base about 1.5 meters high.

František Palacký was a Czech historian, politician, writer and organizer of public cultural and scientific life in contemporary Prague. He is considered the founder of modern Czech historiography, nicknamed Father of the Nation.