Tomas Garrique Masaryk - Paskov, Czech Republic
34U E 304978 N 5512425
Socha Tomáše Garrigue Masaryka pred budovou obecního úradu. A statue of Tomas Garrique Masaryk - the first president of Czechoslovakia in front of a Town hall in Paskov.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Socha (v životní velikosti) podle návrhu sochare Otty Gutfreunda, která byla slavnostne odhalena hned ctyrikrát, poprvé roku 1929, naposled v roce 1990. Její odstranení si vyžádaly dva totalitní režimy, které se na našem území mezitím vystrídaly.

Socha je umístena na 1 m vysokém pískovcovém podstavci, kde je vyryto následující znacka:
"T.G.
MASARYK "

Sculpture (in life-size) designed by sculptor Otto Gutfreund, which was solemnly unveiled four times, for the first time in 1929, the last time in 1990. Its removal required two totalitarian regimes that had been replaced in our country in the meantime.

The statue is placed on about 1 meters high sandstone pedestal, where the following sign is engraved:
"T.G.
MASARYK"

Tomas Garrigue Masaryk (7 March 1850 – 14 September 1937) was an Austro-Hungarian and Czechoslovak statesman, sociologist and philosopher, who as the keenest advocate of Czechoslovak independence during World War I became the first President and founder of Czechoslovakia. He originally wished to reform the Habsburg monarchy into a democratic federal state, but during the First World War he began to favour the abolition of the monarchy and, with the help of The Allied Powers, won independence for his nation. Masaryk regarded democracy as both a political system and a humanistic world outlook.
(wikipedia)