Timothy Memorial Bridge - Pomeroy, WA
The Timothy Memorial Bridge was mentioned in the Washington: A guide to the Evergreen State.
Location: Washington, United States

"TIMOTHY MEMORIAL BRIDGE, 9.6 m., an arched concrete span over Alpowa Creek, commemorates Chief Timothy, who led Colonel E. J. Steptoe to safety by guiding him safely across the river at night. Basaltic cliffs and promontories tower above the narrow, arid valley. The stream, clear except at spring freshets, sparkles through gravelly bar-rens, interspersed with bright islands of watercress and little groves of cottonwoods and willows. In early days this stream was a trout fisher-man's paradise." pg: 360 Washington: A guide to the Evergreen State

The bridge is now orphaned, with large pillars blocking cars. The other side of the bridge is just dirt. Highway 12 runs adjacent to the bridge. There are now markers on the highway, noting the historic landmark and a small parking area by the bridge.
Book: Washington

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 360