Riverview Cemetery - Napanee, Ontario
a cemetery located in Napanee, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

This cemetery is located on Dundas Street West (Highway 2) in Napanee (Greater Napanee, Lenox & Addinton County, Ontario).

According some records, the listed address is: Conc. 2, Lot 18 & 19 at western town limits, on south side of No. 2 Hwy.

It is one of the town's three cemeteries: Old Napanee Cemetery (inactive), Riverside Cemetery (active) & Riverview Cemetery (active). It is probably the youngest & the smallest of all of them, being founded in 1880's.

In the past, it was also known as the Western Cemetery (and the Riverside Cemetery was known as Eastern Cemetery) and as the Huffman Cemetery.

It might be that in the past, it was associated with St. Mary Magdalene Church (Anglican). But unfortunately, the information is very rare...

As of today, the cemetery is cared for by a charity organization called the Napanee Cemetery Company, who also care for Riverside Cemetery.

Source: Internet

According to Wikipedia, "Greater Napanee is a town in Southeastern Ontario, Canada, approximately 45 kilometres (28 mi) west of Kingston and the county seat of Lennox and Addington County. It is located on the eastern end of the Bay of Quinte. Greater Napanee municipality was created by amalgamating the old Town of Napanee with the townships of Adolphustown, North and South Fredericksburgh, and Richmond in 1999. Greater Napanee is co-extensive with the original Lennox County.

The main streets are Dundas Street (east-west) and Centre Street (north-south). Dundas Street is part of former provincial Highway #2, also known as Kingston Road, and travels through downtown from Toronto in the west and onward to Kingston in the east. Centre Street travels through the centre of the town from the modern commercial area close to Highway 401 to the downtown and onwards, as County Road 8 to Lake Ontario.

The area was settled by Loyalists in 1784 and Napanee was first incorporated in 1854. The first Loyalists settlers arrived at Adolphustown on June 15, 1784. Their landing spot and site of the first Loyalist cemetery in the area has been preserved by the Loyalists. The original hamlet of Napanee was located at the site of a waterfall on the Napanee River, and was first known as Clarksville after Robert Clark, who built a grist mill there. Sir John A. Macdonald, Canada's first prime minister, practised law in Napanee".

Source: Wikipedia
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Napanee, Greater Napanee, Lenox & Addington County, Ontario

Approximate number of graves: 600

Cemetery Status: Active