Église Saint-Laurent - Châtel-de-Neuvre, France
31T E 523946 N 5138883
[EN] The church of Saint-Laurent is a Roman Catholic church located at the top of a hill overlooking the river Allier. [FR] L'église Saint-Laurent est une église catholique de style roman située au sommet d'une butte dominant la rivière de l'Allier.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The position of this church alone makes it a remarkable building: it is placed on a cliff that dominates the meandering Allier river and it benefits from an orientation table placed at his bedside. The view then extends as far as Moulins in the north and the mounts of the Madeleine in the South.

It is a Romanesque church of the eleventh century whose nave is one of the oldest in the department and also one of the narrowest, hardly more than 2.50 m. Small windows placed above the arcades illuminate directly.

The bell tower is of Romanesque period, but today it is amputated from its spire. It is covered with small tiles while the rest of the church has received "canal" tiles. The gable of the west facade has a blind arch and an opening has taken the place of the eardrum of the door.

Inside, a late-Gothic mural depicts San Sebastian, a protector against the plague.

Its exceptional site overlooking the Allier has had a Gallic, ancient oppidum, and Gallo-Roman occupation, as witnessed by the stelae integrated in the façade and the carved stones reused in the facing of the southern transept.