Centennial Plaza Pavers - Ponca City, OK
14S E 671676 N 4063680
These donated pavers funded the creation of beautiful Centennial Plaza in front of Ponca City City Hall

The Ponca City website documents this Centennial project which marked 100 years from the Cherokee Land Run of 1893: "Centennial Plaza located in front of the City Hall, was created to honor the families that staked their claims during the historic Land Run of September 16, 1893. In 1993, local citizens purchased personalized bricks to “stake their claim” in the Centennial Plaza and make their name a part of Ponca City’s history."

This area in front of City Hall has as it focal point, a lovely fountain surrounded by a low brick wall. The patio around this fountain is shaped as two interlocking squares (see photo gallery) and contains hundreds of donated pavers. It would be possible to spend an entire half-day in this Plaza, looking at the sculptures and monuments, and pieces of Ponca City history. (In fact, we did!).

Unfortunately, the day we arrived, the City was in the midst of a big refurbishing project as you can see in the photos. It appeared as if they were sandblasting the areas between the bricks in preparation to infilling them with new substance (sand? mortar?). By the time you arrive, the project will be complete and the beauty of this Plaza will be restored.

Setting of your bricks:: Other, please specify in your description

Name of Display: Centennial Plaza