Sarhan Jean Marc - Luthier - Rouen, France
31U E 362195 N 5478268
[EN] Lutherie, repair, manufacture of stringed instruments in Rouen [FR] Lutherie, réparation, fabrication d'instruments à cordes à Rouen
Location: Normandie, France

Lutherie, repair, manufacture of stringed instruments in Rouen ... artisan of art Jean Marc SARHAN welcomes you in his workshop 18, place du Lieutenant Aubert.

Jean Marc brings the greatest care to the construction of violins, cellos, double basses and other instruments. He takes care of sound, architecture and aesthetics.

The instruments with strings rubbed on which it works have a life span of several centuries. The concertists regularly play violins, cellos or double basses from the late 18th or 19th century.

Restoring their sonority to the great instruments of the past is the goal of his work.

The techniques used in the workshop are those used for centuries with the concern to preserve all their authenticity and character to the works of art on which he works.