Synodical College - Fulton, MO
Two main building remain from this former school.

County of school: Callaway County
Location of site: E. 10th St. & West Ave., Fulton

"It was known as the Fulton Female Academy when it was founded by Rev. William W. Robertson. It came after the official auspices of the Presbyterian Church after 1871, and became a college in 1873." ~ Synodical College

101 East 1Oth Street (C)
Original-Historic owner or Name: Synodical College/Seminole Apartments;
Construction Date: c. 1900-1930;
Property type-style: Tudor Revival;
Architect-Builder: unknown;
Outbuilding: N/A

This large L-shaped apartment building began its life as a multipurpose institutional building with ltalianate details. After Synodical College closed in 1928, the building was expanded and substantially remodeled. The two-story building has a steeply pitched hipped roof covered in clay tile. The main entrance has a pavilioned stone doorway with battlements and arch door surround molded belt course cutting the door area in half. Other Tudor Revival features include half timbering and stucco in the gable ends, stone accents, projecting oriel windows, and large chimneys." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

103 East 1Oth Street (C)
Original-Historic owner or Name: Synodical College Dormitory-Seminole Apartments;
Construction Date: 1913;
Property type-Style: N/A; ArchitecVBuilder: unknown;
Outbuilding: N/A

This three story apartment building began its life as East Hall, and dormitory and dining room for Synodical College. The large brick building has a hipped roof with projecting bays at the east and west ends of the facade. The facade is symmetrical with a central entrance flanked by evenly spaced windows. Between the projecting bays is a multi-story porch with prick piers on the first floor and Tuscan columns on the second.

This was East Hall (dormitory and dining room) of Synodical College. Synodical College and Conservatory of Music for Young Ladies was a part of the Presbyterian Church Synod from 1873-1 928. The first building for the school was built in 1873. The campus later had three main buildings, two of which survive as the Seminole Apartments, named after the Synodical school yearbook, "The Seminole". A picket fence surrounded the well-kept campus and a gazebo and lawn tennis court was a part of the landscape. A rivalry existed between Synodical College and William Woods College (also a school for girls). Sunday mornings would find a parade of girls on each side of Court Street making their way to church, the William Woods girls on the west side and Synodical girls on the east." ~ NRHP Nomination Form