Morris Chapel - Harrison County, MO
Established in 1869, with large cemetery and veterans memorial. This building built in 1954.

Location of Chapel: US 69, 3 miles N. of Bethany
Services: 9:00 A.M.
Pastor: Cristy Clark
Number of graves in cemetery: 696

The veterans memorial adjacent to the chapel, located in the cemetery, lists church members and their military services, from the Civil War through the Vietnam War.
The church is still used for regular services and the cemetery is well maintained. The church grounds are well kept, I stumbled upon this gem when driving to Bethany.
After returning home I found the history listed below.

"A church was first established in the village called Morris Chapel, and later Lorraine (q.v.); it was named for Richard Morris, a pioneer. The town is now defunct." ~ Bethany Republic, Mar. 31, 1915, page 5

Local newspaper article about the re-building:
"Risen from the ashes of 84-year-old Morris chapel, five mile north of Bethany, which burned June 9, 1953 when struck by lightning, is a new modern place of worship given the name of Morris Chapel Community Church.

"As was the case of the edifice built in 1869 and named for Richard Morris, the new church is made possible by donations and volunteer labor.
The three trustees are from as many denominations, D. L. McCollum, Jr, is a Presbyterian, Earl Welsh is a Methodist, and Vernon Bowen is a Christian.

"Methodists built the original church. Presbyterians of the neighborhood were meeting in homes and in a schoolhouse, and were invited to make use of the church. After many years, activity of the Methodists as a congregation there ceased, and Presbyterians remained active.

"After the old church burned and the community wished to erect a new one, the Methodist church organization deeded the land to the three trustees named.
Presbyterians, with the Rev. Don Cook of Bethany as pastor, have the third Sunday of each month. The Christians have not yet entered the service schedule.
Sunday school, held weekly, is nondenominational.

"Services of all kinds are being held now in the full basement. The floor above is sanded and seats which are being made to order are expected to be installed in about three months.

"'I believe it all can be completed for $7,000, not counting the donated work,' says Vernon Bowen. 'Some work has been hired.' 'We have gas heat and the heating system cost $900. The sidewalls and ceiling are insulated.'" ~ Bethany Republican-Clipper July 7, 1954

Time of Service: 9:00