The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints - Fort Macleod, Alberta
12U E 327314 N 5510539
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints in Fort Macleod is south of Hwy. 3 about 450 metres. 49.722565 -113.395933
Location: Alberta, Canada

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints is in the Fort Macleod Alberta Stake and the Fort Macleod 1st and 2nd Wards meet at this location.

All Wards Meeting Here:
Fort Macleod 1st Ward
Sun 9:00 am - Sacrament meets first

Fort Macleod 2nd Ward
Sun 10:20 am - First meeting
Sun 12:10 pm - Sacrament meeting

This church is light colored brick with white trim. There is a two story extension and white iron railing leading to the entrance. Just to right of the entrance is a very tall free standing spire.

This is the only LDS Church in Fort MacLeod and probably was built in the 1980s by it design. It is well landscaped with mature trees.

Fort MacLeod is a small community of approximately 3,000 residents and is known as a Small Town - Big Heart. It was founded as a North-West Mounted Police barracks, and is named in honor of the North-West Mounted Police Colonel James Macleod. When in the area plan to visit Union Cemetery and the North West Mounted Police Field of Honor.

Time of Service: Sunday 9:00 am and 10:20 am

643 20th Street Fort Macleod Alberta, Canada T0L 0Z0