Ancient Capital of East Anglia - Thetford, Norfolk
Information board and map on White Hart Street, Thetford.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"Until the late 1960s, White Hart Street and Bridge Street formed part of Thetford's main thoroughfare, on the route between Norwich, Newmarket and London. Early in the 19th century, six good-sized inns traded along this narrow but busy street. The Bell Hotel and the Kings Head still trade today. The original part of the Bell Hotel dates back to the 15th century and has many interesting architectural features.
Visit Ancient House Museum of Thetford Life and uncover the remarkable story of Thetford and the Brecks. Atmospheric Ancient House displays rich collections and tells fascinating tales. Discover Thetford people from the past from revolutionary philosopher Thomas Paine to Sikh hero Maharajah Duleep Singh, and from rabbit warreners to railway workers.
Other interesting buildings and sites can be found along this once important highway, the 19th century theatre, St Peter's Church and churchyard, the cast-iron Town Bridge, the former George Inn (now Bridge House) and the old White Hart Inn. Several of Thetford's old inns are believed to be haunted.
Thetford's most famous son. Thomas Paine [1737-1809] was born in a house that once stood at the north end of White Hart Street, close to where the Thomas Paine Hotel stands today."

SOURCE - info board
Type of Historic Marker: Information board