Jones House - Nacogdoches, TX
15R E 343192 N 3497722
Diestrich Antone Gerard Rulf was the architect and contractor who built this stately Victorian mansion which was completed in 1897.

Historical Marker:

Late Victorian residence built 1896-97 by architect D. A. G. Rulfs for Mr. and Mrs. H. P. Matthews and daughter and son-in-law, Mr. and Mrs. Roland Jones. Matthews was a railroad executive; Jones, a businessman. Four generations of Jones' family lived here.

Pictures of Historic Nacogdoches

The characteristic features of the Queen Anne style expressed in the Roland Jones House are:
an overall asymmetrical shape with dominant front facing, decorated, and bracketed gables; a polygonal three-part corner tower rising from ground level to a decorative cresting on its shingled dome; a full-width shaped porch on the first level with dentils and stick-and-ball woodwork repeated as a minor chord in a second story porch; rectangular, arched, and round variable window shapes; a steeply pitched hipped roof; three-part bay windows; and the elaborate spindlework on the facade concentrated in the large pulpit style entrance appropriate to the Victorian Age when there was an emphasis on the social graces.

Originally, Queen Anne houses were painted in multiple colors, especially earth tones like sienna red, hunter green, burnt yellow, and muddy brown to emphasize the intricate detail. Losing favor after 1910, they were more often painted Victorian white, but in recent years there has been a return to the multiple, elaborate coloration of the original models.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No