Colfax County Courthouse - Raton, New Mexico
This five-story, blond brick building is located at 230 North 3rd Street in Raton, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Project type: Auxiliary, Office, and Support Facilities, Civic Facilities, Courthouses (State & Local)
New Deal Agencies: Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works
Completed: 1935
Designers: RW Vorhees
Contractors: Townes and Funk

DESCRIPTION
The Colfax County Courthouse is a five-story blond brick building typical of the 1936 Art Deco style architecture. Embellishments include glazed tile cornices, bas-reliefs depicting local farming, mining & cattle raising, art deco light fixtures and local cattlebrands are bronzed over exterior doors. Terrazzo floors, tile wainscoating, chipped-tile roof on top story and flat roofs on lower areas make for quite an elaborate building for this region.

The building is one of the more elaborately decorated courthouses on the E side of the state. Similar New Deal architecture can also be found in West Texas."

- Living New Deal.org

The 1936 Art Deco Style Colfax County Courthouse in Raton is a rectangular shaped, five story building, with T-shaped circulation and PWA era bas relief embellishments. Designed by Townes and Funk with R.W. Vorhees, the structure occupies a Shelbyville style court square on a unique sloping site which overlooks the commercial district.

This blond brick courthouse has a truncated, hipped tile roof on the top, and flat roofs at the lower levels. The cornice is decorated in geometric bas relief, with the corners articulated in rounded glazed tile. One chimney extends above the roofline at the southwest corner. The building steps symmetrically down to the north and south (the courthouse faces east); each level has a flat roof and glazed tile cornice. Windows are metal casement and pivot in the center. The entry is detailed with farmer, miner, and cattle bas reliefs representing the main industries of Raton. Access to the courthouse is through a two story archway, leading to four, large, aluminum and glass doors. Metal panels above the doors are embellished with cattle brands from the region; above these are multilight transoms. Deco-style elongated lights with metal casings hang from above.

- National Register Application

The Colfax County Courthouse is a building listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The courthouse is located at 230 North 3rd Street in Raton, New Mexico.

The courthouse, built in 1936, is a five-story blond, brick building with a hipped tile roof on the top story and flat roofs on the lower portions. The building has glazed tile cornices and bas relief metal panels. The larger bar reliefs have scenes of farming, mining, and cattle ranching, which were the main industries in Colfax County. Some of the smaller motifs show the cattle brands from Colfax County. Some of the other architectural features include terrazzo floors, tile wainscoating, chipped-tile roof on the top story roof and flat roofs on lower areas.

A new legislative building, completed in 2010 in the south end of Raton, will carry out additional courthouse proceedings when the 1936 courthouse cannot contain them. It is unknown if the new courthouse will fully replace the 1936 courthouse in all legislative duties in the future.

- Wikipedia Entry

Project type: Government building (non-park)