Tobias Matthay - Arkwright Road, Hampstead, London, UK
30U E 695492 N 5714983
This Greater London Council (GLC) blue plaqueindicates that the teacher and pianist, Tobias Matthay, "lived here". The plaque is attached to a building on the south east side of Arkwright Road in Hampstead, London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The full wording on the Greater London Council (GLC) blue plaque is:

Greater London Council

Tobias
Matthay
1858 - 1945
Teacher and Pianist
lived here

The Encyclopaedia Britannica website has an article about Tobias Matthay that advises:

Tobias Matthay, (born Feb. 19, 1858, London, Eng.—died Dec. 15, 1945, High Marley, Surrey), English pianist, teacher, and composer noted for his detailed examination of the problems of piano technique, the interpretation of music, and the psychology of teaching.

Matthay studied at the Royal Academy of Music and then taught there from 1876 to 1925, when he left to devote his full attention to the piano school that he had founded in 1900. His teaching method stressed development of proper piano touch and was based on a detailed analysis of arm movements. His books include The Act of Touch in All Its Diversity (1903), The First Principles of Pianoforte Playing (1905), Relaxation Studies (1908), Musical Interpretation (1913), and On Method in Teaching (1921). Together with his own teaching, his books brought him international fame and many pupils of distinction, including Myra Hess.

Blue Plaque managing agency: Greater London Council

Individual Recognized: Tobias Matthay