Eglise Catholique Saint-Bernard-de-Menthon - Ferrette, Alsace, France
The church of Ferrette has its roots in the 11th century.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The Roman Catholic church of Ferrette stands below the castle hill in the north of the old town center.

The massive old bell tower in the east is integrated in the floor plan of nave. There is a small tower in the southwestern corner and a side entrance under a canopy with wooden pillars. Because of the terraced area, the north entrance leads to a basement floor.

Its history dates back to a hospice founded in 1050, that was operated by the monks from the Great St Bernard Hospice. A church was first mentioned in 1144. The oldest remainig part of the current church are the tower, probably dating to the 12th century and the chancel from the 13th century. The nave was dismantled and the rebuit in Gothic style in 1914. The architect was Johann Knauth, who also built the cathedral of Strasbourg.

FR: L'église catholique romaine de Ferrette se trouve au-dessous de la colline du château au nord du centre-ville.

Le vieux clocher à l'est est intégré dans le plan d'étage de la nef. Il y a une petite tour dans le coin sud-ouest et une entrée latérale sous un canopée avec des piliers en bois. En raison de la zone en terrasses, l'entrée nord mène à un sous-sol.

Son histoire remonte à un hospice fondé en 1050, qui a été exploité par les moines de l'hospice du Grand St-Bernard. Une église a été mentionnée pour la première fois en 1144. La plus ancienne partie restante de l'église actuelle est la tour, probablement datant du 12ème siècle et la chœur du 13ème siècle. La nef a été detruite et la reconstriute en style gothique en 1914. L'architecte était Johann Knauth, qui a également responsable de la réfection de la cathédrale de Strasbourg.
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): église paroissiale

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Alsace ; Haut-Rhin ; Ferrette

Adresse de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): rue Zuber

Siècle de la campagne principale de construction (from Merimee DB): 12e siècle ; 13e siècle ; 1er quart 20e siècle

Précision sur la protection de l'édifice (from Merimee DB):
tour ; choeur